Polstob
Sat, 24 Oct 2026
DevelopingEarnings

Zijin Mining Q3 attributable net profit up 26% to RMB 18.36bn; nine-month figure up 52%

Nine-month attributable net profit rose 52% to RMB 57.5bn while mined gold rose 8% and copper output excluding Kamoa 6%; Q3 attributable net profit rose 26% to RMB 18.36bn.

Key facts
  • Net profit attributable to owners of the listed company · Q3 202618.36 RMB bn +25.97% vs Q3 2025
  • Operating revenue · Q3 202689.27 RMB bn +3.22% vs Q3 2025
  • Net profit attributable to owners of the listed company · January-September 202657.5 RMB bn +52% vs January-September 2025
  • Net cash flow from operating activities · January-September 202684.3 RMB bn +62% vs January-September 2025
  • Mined gold · January-September 202670 tonnes +8% vs January-September 2025
38.44%
Overall gross profit margin in January-September 2026, against 24.93% a year earlier (per-product table, before eliminating intercompany sales and excluding non-subsidiary enterprises)

Source: Zijin Mining Third Quarterly Report 2026 (HKEXnews, unaudited), January-September 2026.

Zijin Mining Group Co., Ltd. reported third-quarter 2026 net profit attributable to owners of the listed company of about RMB 18.36 billion, up 25.97% from the third quarter of 2025, according to its unaudited English report. Operating revenue rose 3.22% year on year to RMB 89.27 billion. Excluding non-recurring items, attributable profit for the quarter was RMB 17.81 billion, up 42.43%.

For January to September 2026, net profit attributable to owners of the listed company was RMB 57.5 billion, up 52%, and operating revenue was RMB 283.5 billion, up 12%, from the same period of 2025. Net cash flow from operating activities was RMB 84.3 billion, up 62%. Basic earnings per share for the nine months were RMB 2.163, up 51.79%, against RMB 0.690 for the third quarter alone, up 25.91% year on year.

Gold and copper prices moved more than volumes

Realised prices, output and margins, January-September
ItemJan-Sep 2026Jan-Sep 2025
Gold bullion unit price (RMB/g)995.77746.43
Copper concentrate unit price (RMB/t)84,54560,878
Lithium salts unit price (RMB/t)127,71953,431
Mined gold (kg)70,13064,945
Mined copper (t)815,721829,903
Overall gross profit margin (%)38.4424.93
Gross profit margin of mining enterprises (%)68.3860.62

Source: Zijin Mining Third Quarterly Report 2026 (HKEXnews, unaudited), January-September 2026 and 2025. Prices and margins are before eliminating intercompany sales and exclude non-subsidiary enterprises; output figures are before eliminating intercompany sales, and mined copper includes Kamoa on an attributable basis, as the report states.

Zijin gives three reasons for the growth in both periods: steady release of output from its main mineral products, effective control over the rise in cash cost per tonne of ore, and what the report calls the "substantial increase in the prices of main metals and by-products". Mined copper totalled 820 thousand tonnes; excluding Kamoa it was 730 thousand tonnes, up 6% on the same basis, the company said. Attributable Kamoa copper fell to 84,509 tonnes from 140,614 tonnes a year earlier.

The report also compares the third quarter with the second. Gold bullion fetched RMB 916.39 per gram in the third quarter of 2026, down from RMB 982.36 in the second quarter, while copper concentrate rose to RMB 88,049 per tonne from RMB 83,627. The overall gross profit margin was 39.93% in the third quarter, against 39.21% in the second; these prices and margins are from the per-product table, before eliminating intercompany sales and excluding non-subsidiary enterprises. Mined gold output was 23,428 kg in the third quarter and 23,206 kg in the second. For the nine months, mined gold reached 70 tonnes, up 8%.

Balance sheet
Cash and bank balances
90.39 RMB bn
Short-term borrowings
35.21 RMB bn
Long-term borrowings
41.9 RMB bn
Bonds payable
64.63 RMB bn

Source: Zijin Mining Third Quarterly Report 2026 (HKEXnews, unaudited), 30 September 2026.

Sources
  1. Zijin Mining Group Co., Ltd., Third Quarterly Report 2026 (HKEXnews, English), 23 Oct 2026, 14:37 CEST
  2. Zijin Mining Group Co., Ltd., 2026年第三季度報告 (HKEXnews, Chinese version, prevails), 23 Oct 2026, 14:37 CEST
AI-generatedGenerated by AI from the sources above and checked against them before publication. About Polstob · Report an error