Polstob
Sat, 24 Oct 2026
DevelopingEarnings

Kotak Mahindra Bank standalone Q2 FY27 profit up 29% to Rs 4,212 crore; margin narrows

Net interest income rose 16% year on year to Rs 8,459 crore; net interest margin eased to 4.31% from 4.54% a year earlier and 4.53% in Q1, which the bank put largely down to FCNR(B) mobilisation.

Key factsas of Q2 FY27
  • Profit after tax, standalone4,212 Rs crore Rs 3,253 crore in Q2 FY26
  • Profit after tax, consolidated5,645 Rs crore Rs 4,468 crore in Q2 FY26
  • Net interest income, standalone8,459 Rs crore Rs 7,311 crore in Q2 FY26
  • Net interest margin, standalone4.31 % 4.54% in Q2 FY26
  • Credit cost (annualised), standalone0.35 % 0.79% in Q2 FY26
Standalone balance sheet, year on year (Rs crore)
Items30 September 202630 September 2025Change
Net advances577,295 Rs crore462,688 Rs crore+24.8%
Total period-end deposits651,491 Rs crore528,776 Rs crore+23.2%
Customer assets (advances incl. IBPC and BRDS, plus credit substitutes)626,801 Rs crore509,399 Rs crore+23.0%

Source: Kotak Mahindra Bank media release, 24 October 2026, 30 September 2026.

Kotak Mahindra Bank's standalone profit after tax rose 29% to Rs 4,212 crore in the second quarter of fiscal 2027, ended 30 September 2026, from Rs 3,253 crore a year earlier, and 2% from Rs 4,123 crore in the first quarter, its media release of 24 October 2026 shows. Consolidated profit after tax was Rs 5,645 crore, up 26% from Rs 4,468 crore a year earlier. Standalone operating profit rose 21% to Rs 6,382 crore from Rs 5,268 crore. Provisions fell 15% to Rs 803 crore from Rs 947 crore, and annualised credit cost was 0.35%, against 0.79% a year earlier and 0.46% in the first quarter.

In the quarter the bank mobilised FCNR(B) deposits of about Rs 55,344 crore and provided loans of about Rs 16,110 crore through its international branches, the release says. Standalone net interest income rose 16% to Rs 8,459 crore from Rs 7,311 crore a year earlier. The net interest margin was 4.31%, against 4.54% a year earlier and 4.53% in the first quarter, and the release says the moderation was largely on account of FCNR(B) mobilisation during the quarter.

Total period-end deposits grew 23% from a year earlier, or 13% excluding FCNR(B) deposits. The CASA ratio was 38.2% at 30 September 2026, against 42.3% a year earlier, which the bank says reflects the larger term deposit base from FCNR(B) inflows; excluding those deposits it was 41.8%. Net advances rose 25%. Excluding loans against FCNR(B) deposits and the loan portfolio acquired from Kotak Mahindra Investments Ltd (KMIL), net advances grew 19%.

Profit after tax of the bank and key subsidiaries (Rs crore)
CompanyQ2 FY27Q2 FY26Q1 FY27
Kotak Mahindra Bank4,2123,2534,123
Kotak Securities348345533
Kotak Asset Management & Trustee Company287258399
Kotak Mahindra Prime251246354
Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance19849336
Kotak Mahindra Investments135120113
Kotak Alternate Asset Managers87104126
Kotak Mahindra Capital806089

Source: Kotak Mahindra Bank media release, 24 October 2026, Q2 FY27, Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. As listed in the release; the release says totals may not agree due to rounding.

Slippages fell 24% to Rs 1,230 crore from Rs 1,629 crore a year earlier. Gross NPAs were 1.04% and net NPAs 0.24% at 30 September 2026, against 1.39% and 0.32% a year earlier, and the provision coverage ratio was 78%, against 77%. The standalone capital adequacy ratio under Basel III was 21.9%, with a CET1 ratio of 21.4%.

The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results on 24 October 2026. At the same meeting it appointed Anup Kumar Saha, currently a whole-time director, as managing director and CEO for three years from 1 January 2027, subject to shareholders' approval; the Reserve Bank of India approved the appointment by a letter dated 30 September 2026, a separate filing says. The release gives no financial guidance.

Sources
  1. Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd, media release 'Kotak Mahindra Bank Announces Results' (NSE filing), 24 Oct 2026, 09:56 CEST
  2. Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd, 'Appointment / Re-appointment of Directors' (NSE filing), 24 Oct 2026, 12:12 CEST
AI-generatedGenerated by AI from the sources above and checked against them before publication. About Polstob · Report an error